From May 30 to June 1, 2012 -Conference

May 30, 2012 - Conference day three

8:30-9:00   Registration, welcome

9:00-9:15 Opening

9:15-10:15 Invited talk :

On The Power of Graph Searching
Michel Habib


10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45-12:15 Constraints and graphs : Claude-Guy Quimper

Graph Coloring Facets from All-Different Systems
David Bergman and John Hooker
Explaining flow-based propagation
Nicholas Downing, Thibaut Feydy and Peter Stuckey
Flow-Based Combinatorial Chance Constraints
Andre A. Cire, Elvin Coban and Willem-Jan Van Hoeve

12:15-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Scheduling and planning I : Petr Vilìm

Hybrid Heuristics for Multimodal Homecare Scheduling
Andrea Rendl, Matthias Prandtstetter, Gerhard Hiermann, Jakob Puchinger and Günther Raidl
Maximising the Net Present Value for Resource-constrained Project Scheduling
Andreas Schutt, Peter Stuckey, Geoffrey Chu and Mark Wallace
Simple Temporal Problems in Route Scheduling for the Dial–a–Ride Problem with Transfers
Renaud Masson, Fabien Lehuédé and Olivier Péton

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 Routing and network configuration : Stefan Heinz

Pheromone-based Heuristic Column Generation for Vehicle Routing Problems with Black Box Feasibility
Florence Massen, Yves Deville and Pascal Van Hentenryck
A Computational Geometry-based Local Search Algorithm for Planar Location Problems
Hadrien Cambazard, Deepak Mehta, Barry O'Sullivan and Luis Quesada
Solving the Longest Simple Path Problem by Constraint-Based Techniques
Quang Dung Pham and Yves Deville

17:00-17:30  Break

17:30-18:30 Constraint solving I : Hadrien Cambazard

FDCC: a combined approach for solving constraints over Finite Domains and Arrays
Sebastien Bardin and Arnaud Gotlieb
Explaining Propagators for s-DNNF Circuits
Graeme Gange and Peter Stuckey

May 31, 2012 - Conference day four

8:30-9:00 Registration, welcome

9:00-10:00 Invited talk :

Optimization with Variable Energy Prices

Helmut Simonis

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Constraint solving II : Mark Wallace

The Conjunction of Interval AMONG Constraints
Gilles Chabert and Sophie Demassey
A Contractor based on Convex Interval Taylor
Ignacio Araya, Gilles Trombettoni and Bertrand Neveu
Global Cyclic Cumulative Constraint
Alessio Bonfietti, Michele Lombardi, Luca Benini and Michela Milano

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Combinatorial optimization I : Michele Lombardi

Constraint Optimization Problems and Bounded Tree-width Revisited
Tommy Färnqvist
A Multilevel Algorithm for Large Unconstrained Binary Quadratic Optimization
Yang Wang, Zhipeng Lu, Fred Glover and Jin-Kao Hao
Guiding Combinatorial Optimization with UCT
Ashish Sabharwal, Horst Samulowitz and Chandra Reddy

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-16:30 Poster session

16:30-16:45 Presentation of CPAIOR 2013

16:45-18:15 Languages and systems : Laurent Perron

A High Level Language for Solver Independent Model Manipulation and Generation of Hybrid Solvers
Daniel Fontaine and Laurent Michel
Instance-Specific Algorithm Configuration as a Method for Non-Model-Based Portfolio Generation
Yuri Malitsky and Meinolf Sellmann
Activity-Based Search for Black-Box Constraint-Programming Solvers
Laurent Michel and Pascal Van Hentenryck

19:00-23:00 Social Event

Cocktail on the River Erdre
Dinner - concert at the Château de la Poterie, on the edge of the river

June 1, 2012 - Conference day five

8:30-9:00 Registration, welcome

9:00-10:00 Invited talk :

Extended Formulations in IP: Theory and Computation

Laurence Wolsey

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Scheduling and planning II : Christian Artigues


Complete Characterization of Near-Optimal Sequences for the Two-Machine Flow Shop Scheduling Problem
Jean-Charles Billaut, Emmanuel Hebrard and Pierre Lopez
Reconsidering Mixed Integer Programming and MIP-based Hybrids for Scheduling
Stefan Heinz and Chris Beck
Combining static and dynamic models for boosting forward planning
Cédric Pralet and Gérard Verfaillie

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Combinatorial optimization II : Meinolf Sellman

On Beam Search for Multicriteria Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Aníbal Ponte, Luis Paquete and José Rui Figueira
Randomized Vehicle Decomposition for Large-Scale Power Restoration
Ben Simon, Carleton Coffrin and Pascal Van Hentenryck
Variable Ordering for the Application of BDDs to the Maximum Independent Set Problem
David Bergman, Andre Cire, Willem-Jan Van Hoeve and John Hooker

15:00-15:30 Closing